ARCHIVE2017-09-23T03:03:04+00:00

NOVEMBER 5 − ONGOING

“NorthWind Fine Arts ~ Reimagine”
www.NorthwindFineArtsGallery.com

Included Painting: “Whimsical Baler of the Mills” Oil on Linen
Hosted by NorthWind Fine Arts Gallery • 85 Main Street, Saranac Lake, NY
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Richard Reese

NOVEMBER 3 − 28, 2021

“22nd Joan L Dunfey Memorial Exhibition; Portals”
www.NHArtAssociation.org

Included: “VanVlecks Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte
Hosted by the New Hampshire Art Association • Robert Lincoln Levy Gallery, 136 State Street, Portsmouth, NH
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Mary Harding

OCTOBER 21 − NOVEMBER 13, 2021

“South County Art Association All Media II”
www.SouthCountyArt.org

Included Painting: “Papyrus with Elephant Ears” Oil on Linen
Hosted by the South County Art Association
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Robert Pillsbury, President Emeritus Salmagundi Club, NYC

OCTOBER 16 − NOVEMBER 27, 2021

“Connecticut Academy of Fine Art, CAFA+ Transformation”
www.CTAcademy.org

Included Painting: “Alfred’s Whimsical Baler” Oil on Linen
Hosted by the Connecticut Academy of Fine Art
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Brian Flinn, Artist and Professor Central Connecticut State University

OCTOBER 7, 2021

“Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour has been awarded First Place in the New England Watercolor Society Regional Exhibition.

OCTOBER 18 − NOVEMBER 13, 2021

“All New England National Exhibition”
www.capecodartcenter.org

Included Painting: “Whimsical Baler of the Mills” Oil on Panel
Hosted by The Cape Cod Art Center • 3480 Route 6A, Barnstable, MA • 508 362 2909
Jurors of Selection, Judges of Awards: Christine Bodnar, Domonic Boreffi, Sara Jane Dobersten
Opening Reception: TBA
Gallery Hours: Monday – Saturday, 9 – 4

SEPTEMBER 23 − OCTOBER 17, 2021

“Paint, Print and Draw Annual Exhibition”
www.southcountyart.org

Included: “VanVleck’s Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte
Hosted by The South County Art Association • 2587 Kingstown Road, Kingston, RI • 401-783-2195
Juror of Selection and Judge of Awards: Lilla Samson
Opening Reception: Thursday, September 23, 7 – 9
Gallery Hours: Wednesday – Sunday, 1 – 5

SEPTEMBER 9 − OCTOBER 11, 2022

“New Haven Paint & Clay Club Annual Member Exhibition”
www.NewHavenPaintandClayClub.org

Included Painting: Masonic Temple ~ Philadelphia” Oil on Linen
Hosted by Lyme Academy of Fine Arts, Sill House Gallery, 84 Lyme Street, Old Lyme, CT
Judge of Awards: www.GraydonParrish.com
Opening Reception September 26, 1 – 4, Awards at 2 pm

OCTOBER 14 − 28, 2021

“Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club Annual Member Exhibition”
www.clwac.org

Included Painting: “Masonic Temple ~ Philadelphia” Oil On Linen
Hosted by VanVleck House and Gardens • 21 Van Vleck Street, Montclair, NJ • www.vanvleck.org
Juror of Selection and Judge of Awards: Claudia Seymour, President Emeritas Salmagundi Club, Master Signature, PSA; Master Circle designation, IAPS
Awards Reception: Friday, October 28, 6 – 8

SEPTEMBER 18 − NOVEMBER 6, 2021

“54th Plymouth Center for the Arts Annual Juried Exhibition”
www.PlymouthGuild.org

Included Painting: “Tea With Henry at Three ~ Winterthur” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Plymouth Center for the Arts • 11 North Street, Plymouth, MA • 508 746 7222
Jurors of Selection & Judge of Awards: Wallace Marosek, Liz Haywood-Sullivan
Opening Gala and Awards: Saturday, September 18; 6 pm
Additional Events for this exhibit: Art Stroll-October 2; Art in Bloom-October 8-11; Young@Art-October 16-30
Gallery Hours: Wednesday – Saturday, 10 – 4, Sunday, 1 – 4

AUGUST 21 − OCTOBER 1, 2021

“Near & Far” Rhode Island Watercolor Society Virtual All Media Exhibition
www.RIWS.org

Included Painting: “Windchimes” Oil on Linen
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Kathleen Conover

OCTOBER 3 − 31, 2021

“New England Watercolor Society Regional Exhibition”
www.newenglandwatercolorsociety.org

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Arts Center East • 709 Hartford Turnpike, Vernon, CT
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Anni Crouter
Opening Reception: October 3, 2 pm, Awards Presentation, 3 pm
Gallery Hours: Thursday – Saturday 1 – 5
*Awarded First Place

AUGUST 16 − SEPTEMBER 27, 2021

“Sandwich Art Alliance June Kershaw Juried Exhibition”
www.sandwichartalliance.org

Included Painting: “The Ocean Sings to my Soul” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Sandwich Art Alliance Center • 124 Route 6A, Sandwich, MA 02563 • 774-338-5201
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Odin Smith
Opening Reception: August 26, 5:30 – 7:30
Gallery Hours: Tuesday through Saturday 11 – 4pm

AUGUST 16 − SEPTEMBER 10, 2021

“National Society of Artists 35th National Exhibition”
www.nsartists.org

Included Painting: “Memories of Infinitude” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by onlinegalleryshows.com
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Vie Dunn-Harr

AUGUST 21 − SEPTEMBER 11, 2021

“Connecticut Women Artists 92nd National Exhibition”
www.ctwomenartists.org

Included Work: “VanVleck’s Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte
Hosted by The Arts Center East • 709 Hartford Turnpike, Vernon CT • artscentereast.org
Juror of Selection and Judge of Awards: Susan Fisher, Executive Director, Mystic Museum of Art
Opening Reception and Awards Presentation: August 21, 1 – 3
Gallery Hours: Thursday – Saturday 1 – 5

JULY 2, 2021

“Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour has received the Mary Lou Moore Award in The Rhode Island Watercolor Society 27th National Watermedia Exhibition.

Terrace Oasis

JULY 31 − SEPTEMBER 17, 2021

“Rhode Island Watercolor Society 27th National Watermedia Exhibition”
www.RIWS.org

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Rhode Island Watercolor Society • Slater Memorial Park, 831 Armistice Blvd, Pawtucket, RI • 401 726 1876
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Tom Lynch, International Artist
Opening Reception & Awards: TBA
Gallery Hours: Thursday, Friday 10 – 4pm, Saturday 10 – 3pm
*Top 13 Image Calendar Promotion
*Mary Lou Moore Award

JULY 26 − AUGUST 14, 2021

“Connecticut Academy of Fine Arts 110th Annual Exhibition”
www.ctacademy.org

Included: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Connecticut Academy of Art • Online exhibition
Jurors of Selection & Judges of Awards: Dora Atwater Millikin & Dominic Molon

JULY 10 − AUGUST 22, 2021

“Zullo Gallery 27th Annual Juried Exhibition”
www.zullogallery.org

Included Painting: “Papyrus with Elephant Ears” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Zullo Gallery Center for the Arts • 456A Main Street, Medfield, MA • 508 359 3711
Juror of Selection: Patrick McCay, Professor, New England Institute of Art & Design
Awards Reception: July 15, 6 – 8pm
Gallery Hours for this Exhibit: Saturday & Sunday 12 – 5pm

Visitors since April 10, 2008
Visitors since April 10, 2008
Go to Top