ARCHIVE2017-09-23T03:03:04+00:00

ONGOING ONLINE EXHIBITIONS

Richeson75 Landscape, Seascape & Architecture International
Pennsylvania Watercolor Society 2021 Members Exhibition
Philadelphia Sketch Club Domenic DiStefano Memorial Works on Paper Exhibition
Connecticut Women Artists 91st National Exhibition

National Art League 90th National Exhibition
Allied Artists of America Online Members’ Showthru APRIL 15, 2022
Allied Artists of America 107th International Exhibitionthru SEPTEMBER 1, 2021
Philadelphia Sketch Club 157th Annual Juried Exhibition of Small Oil Paintings

OCTOBER 14 − 28, 2021

“Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club Annual Member Exhibition”
www.clwac.org

Included Painting: “Masonic Temple ~ Philadelphia” Oil On Linen
Hosted by VanVleck House and Gardens • 21 Van Vleck Street, Montclair, NJ • www.vanvleck.org
Juror of Selection and Judge of Awards: Claudia Seymour, President Emeritas Salmagundi Club, Master Signature, PSA; Master Circle designation, IAPS
Awards Reception: Friday, October 28, 6 – 8

SEPTEMBER 18 − NOVEMBER 6, 2021

“54th Plymouth Center for the Arts Annual Juried Exhibition”
www.PlymouthGuild.org

Included Painting: “Tea With Henry at Three ~ Winterthur” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Plymouth Center for the Arts • 11 North Street, Plymouth, MA • 508 746 7222
Jurors of Selection & Judge of Awards: Wallace Marosek, Liz Haywood-Sullivan
Opening Gala and Awards: Saturday, September 18; 6 pm
Additional Events for this exhibit: Art Stroll-October 2; Art in Bloom-October 8-11; Young@Art-October 16-30
Gallery Hours: Wednesday – Saturday, 10 – 4, Sunday, 1 – 4

AUGUST 21 − OCTOBER 1, 2021

“Near & Far” Rhode Island Watercolor Society Virtual All Media Exhibition
www.RIWS.org

Included Painting: “Windchimes” Oil on Linen
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Kathleen Conover

OCTOBER 3 − 31, 2021

“New England Watercolor Society Regional Exhibition”
www.newenglandwatercolorsociety.org

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Arts Center East • 709 Hartford Turnpike, Vernon, CT
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Anni Crouter
Opening Reception: October 3, 2 pm, Awards Presentation, 3 pm
Gallery Hours: Thursday – Saturday 1 – 5

AUGUST 16 − SEPTEMBER 27, 2021

“Sandwich Art Alliance June Kershaw Juried Exhibition”
www.sandwichartalliance.org

Included Painting: “The Ocean Sings to my Soul” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Sandwich Art Alliance Center • 124 Route 6A, Sandwich, MA 02563 • 774-338-5201
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Odin Smith
Opening Reception: August 26, 5:30 – 7:30
Gallery Hours: Tuesday through Saturday 11 – 4pm

AUGUST 16 − SEPTEMBER 10, 2021

“National Society of Artists 35th National Exhibition”
www.nsartists.org

Included Painting: “Memories of Infinitude” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by onlinegalleryshows.com
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Vie Dunn-Harr

AUGUST 21 − SEPTEMBER 11, 2021

“Connecticut Women Artists 92nd National Exhibition”
www.ctwomenartists.org

Included Work: “VanVleck’s Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte
Hosted by The Arts Center East • 709 Hartford Turnpike, Vernon CT • artscentereast.org
Juror of Selection and Judge of Awards: Susan Fisher, Executive Director, Mystic Museum of Art
Opening Reception and Awards Presentation: August 21, 1 – 3
Gallery Hours: Thursday – Saturday 1 – 5

JULY 2, 2021

“Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour has received the Mary Lou Moore Award in The Rhode Island Watercolor Society National Watermedia Exhibition.

Terrace Oasis

JULY 31 − SEPTEMBER 17, 2021

“Rhode Island Watercolor Society National Watermedia Exhibition”
www.RIWS.org

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Rhode Island Watercolor Society • Slater Memorial Park, 831 Armistice Blvd, Pawtucket, RI • 401 726 1876
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Tom Lynch, International Artist
Opening Reception & Awards: TBA
Gallery Hours: Thursday, Friday 10 – 4pm, Saturday 10 – 3pm
*Mary Lou Moore Award

JULY 26 − AUGUST 14, 2021

“Connecticut Academy of Fine Arts 110th Annual Exhibition”
www.ctacademy.org

Included: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Connecticut Academy of Art • Online exhibition
Jurors of Selection & Judges of Awards: Dora Atwater Millikin & Dominic Molon

JULY 10 − AUGUST 22, 2021

“Zullo Gallery 27th Annual Juried Exhibition”
www.zullogallery.org

Included Painting: “Papyrus with Elephant Ears” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Zullo Gallery Center for the Arts • 456A Main Street, Medfield, MA • 508 359 3711
Juror of Selection: Patrick McCay, Professor, New England Institute of Art & Design
Awards Reception: July 15, 6 – 8pm
Gallery Hours for this Exhibit: Saturday & Sunday 12 – 5pm

JULY 10 − ONGOING

“Richeson75 Landscape, Seascape & Architecture International”
www.richeson75.com

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
*Finalist

JUNE 5, 2021

“Beckoning” has received the Flora Giffuni Award for a Pastel in the 124th Annual Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club Open Exhibition, hosted by The Salmagundi Club

Beckoning

MAY 21 − JUNE 26, 2021

“24th Annual Juried Regional Exhibition”
Newburyportart.org

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Newburyport Art Association • 65 Water Street, Newburyport, MA • 978 465 8769
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Marcus Greene
Awards: May 21st, 5pm

MAY 17 − JUNE 11, 2021

“Spring Open National Exhibition”
www.capecodartcenter.org

Included Painting: “Papyrus with Elephant Ears” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Cape Cod Art Center • 3480 Route 6A, Barnstable, MA • 508 362 2909
Jurors of Selection & Judges of Awards: Cindy Crimmin, Sue Gilkey, Cindy Vallino

MAY 2, 2021

“VanVleck’s Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte has received the Lucille Davis Grimm Award in the New Haven Paint and Clay Club 120th Annual Juried Exhibition hosted by the Ely Center of Contemporary Art.

VanVleck's Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise

MAY 23 − JUNE 4, 2021  (Live Exhibit)

“124th Annual Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club Open Exhibition”
INTERNATIONAL
www.clwac.org

Included: “Beckoning” Pastel
Hosted by The Salmagundi Club • 47 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY
Jury of Selection: Flo Kemp, Yuka Imata, Jill Banks, Jaqueline Myerson, Eveline Miller and Lee Hutt
Awards Judges for 2D: Dr. Janay Wong, Art Consultant, Findlay Galleries, NYC; Ellen Eagle, Instructor at the Art Students League, NYC; Edward Puchner, former Director, Greenville Museum of Art, current Executive Director, Gallery North, Setauket, L.I.
Awards Reception to Benefit the Metropolitan Museum of Art’s American Wing Travel and Research Fund: TBA (Contingent upon lifting of COVID restrictions).
Awards Dinner: Cancelled this year (The Salmagundi restaurant has been shut due to COVID restrictions).
*Flora Giffuni Award for a Pastel

MAY 3 − 30, 2021  (Live Exhibit)

“New Haven Paint and Clay Club 120th Annual Juried Exhibition”
www.NewHavenPaintandClayClub.org

Included: “VanVleck’s Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte
Hosted by The Ely Center of Contemporary Art • 51 Trumbull Street, New Haven, CT
Juror of Selection and Awards: Hollis Dunlap, Award-winning Artist
Opening Reception & Awards; Sunday, May 9, 2 – 4; Awards 3pm
Gallery Hours: Sunday, Monday, Wednesday 1-4; Thursday 1 – 8, Saturday 1-4
*Lucille Davis Grimm Award

APRIL 18 − MAY 31, 2021  (Virtual)

“Academic Artists Association 71st Annual Exhibition of Traditional Realism”
INTERNATIONAL

www.AcademicArtistsAssociation.org

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Academic Artists Association
Awards Judge: Hale Johnson, American Realist

Visitors since April 10, 2008
Visitors since April 10, 2008
Go to Top