About goldronin

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far goldronin has created 176 blog entries.

ONGOING ONLINE EXHIBITIONS

Richeson75 Landscape, Seascape & Architecture International
Pennsylvania Watercolor Society 2021 Members Exhibition
Philadelphia Sketch Club Domenic DiStefano Memorial Works on Paper Exhibition
Connecticut Women Artists 91st National Exhibition

National Art League 90th National Exhibition
Allied Artists of America Online Members’ Showthru APRIL 15, 2022
Allied Artists of America 107th International Exhibitionthru SEPTEMBER 1, 2021
Philadelphia Sketch Club 157th Annual Juried Exhibition of Small Oil Paintings

2021-07-17T04:41:09+00:00

AUGUST 21 − SEPTEMBER 11, 2021

“Connecticut Women Artists 92nd National Exhibition”
www.ctwomenartists.org

Included Work: “VanVleck’s Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte
Hosted by The Arts Center East • 709 Hartford Turnpike, Vernon CT • artscentereast.org
Juror of Selection and Judge of Awards: Susan Fisher, Executive Director, Mystic Museum of Art
Opening Reception and Awards Presentation: August 21, 1 – 3
Gallery Hours: Thursday – Saturday 1 – 5

2021-07-17T04:43:23+00:00

JULY 2, 2021

“Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour has received the Mary Lou Moore Award in The Rhode Island Watercolor Society National Watermedia Exhibition.

Terrace Oasis
2021-07-04T21:19:41+00:00

JULY 31 − SEPTEMBER 17, 2021

“Rhode Island Watercolor Society National Watermedia Exhibition”
www.RIWS.org

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Rhode Island Watercolor Society • Slater Memorial Park, 831 Armistice Blvd, Pawtucket, RI • 401 726 1876
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Tom Lynch, International Artist
Opening Reception & Awards: TBA
Gallery Hours: Thursday, Friday 10 – 4pm, Saturday 10 – 3pm
*Mary Lou Moore Award

2021-07-04T21:11:19+00:00

JULY 26 − AUGUST 14, 2021

“Connecticut Academy of Fine Arts 110th Annual Exhibition”
www.ctacademy.org

Included: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Connecticut Academy of Art • Online exhibition
Jurors of Selection & Judges of Awards: Dora Atwater Millikin & Dominic Molon

2011-02-15T09:29:55+00:00

JULY 10 − AUGUST 22, 2021

“Zullo Gallery 27th Annual Juried Exhibition”
www.zullogallery.org

Included Painting: “Papyrus with Elephant Ears” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Zullo Gallery Center for the Arts • 456A Main Street, Medfield, MA • 508 359 3711
Juror of Selection: Patrick McCay, Professor, New England Institute of Art & Design
Awards Reception: July 15, 6 – 8pm
Gallery Hours for this Exhibit: Saturday & Sunday 12 – 5pm

2021-07-04T21:17:03+00:00

JULY 10 − ONGOING

“Richeson75 Landscape, Seascape & Architecture International”
www.richeson75.com

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
*Finalist

2011-02-15T09:21:03+00:00

JUNE 5, 2021

“Beckoning” has received the Flora Giffuni Award for a Pastel in the 124th Annual Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club Open Exhibition, hosted by The Salmagundi Club

Beckoning
2021-06-08T00:47:36+00:00

MAY 21 − JUNE 26, 2021

“24th Annual Juried Regional Exhibition”
Newburyportart.org

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Newburyport Art Association • 65 Water Street, Newburyport, MA • 978 465 8769
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Marcus Greene
Awards: May 21st, 5pm

2021-05-16T20:13:52+00:00

MAY 17 − JUNE 11, 2021

“Spring Open National Exhibition”
www.capecodartcenter.org

Included Painting: “Papyrus with Elephant Ears” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Cape Cod Art Center • 3480 Route 6A, Barnstable, MA • 508 362 2909
Jurors of Selection & Judges of Awards: Cindy Crimmin, Sue Gilkey, Cindy Vallino

2021-05-16T20:18:02+00:00

MAY 2, 2021

“VanVleck’s Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte has received the Lucille Davis Grimm Award in the New Haven Paint and Clay Club 120th Annual Juried Exhibition hosted by the Ely Center of Contemporary Art.

VanVleck's Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise
2021-06-08T00:48:28+00:00

MAY 23 − JUNE 4, 2021  (Live Exhibit)

“124th Annual Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club Open Exhibition”
INTERNATIONAL
www.clwac.org

Included: “Beckoning” Pastel
Hosted by The Salmagundi Club • 47 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY
Jury of Selection: Flo Kemp, Yuka Imata, Jill Banks, Jaqueline Myerson, Eveline Miller and Lee Hutt
Awards Judges for 2D: Dr. Janay Wong, Art Consultant, Findlay Galleries, NYC; Ellen Eagle, Instructor at the Art Students League, NYC; Edward Puchner, former Director, Greenville Museum of Art, current Executive Director, Gallery North, Setauket, L.I.
Awards Reception to Benefit the Metropolitan Museum of Art’s American Wing Travel and Research Fund: TBA (Contingent upon lifting of COVID restrictions).
Awards Dinner: Cancelled this year (The Salmagundi restaurant has been shut due to COVID restrictions).
*Flora Giffuni Award for a Pastel

2021-06-08T00:42:45+00:00

MAY 3 − 30, 2021  (Live Exhibit)

“New Haven Paint and Clay Club 120th Annual Juried Exhibition”
www.NewHavenPaintandClayClub.org

Included: “VanVleck’s Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte
Hosted by The Ely Center of Contemporary Art • 51 Trumbull Street, New Haven, CT
Juror of Selection and Awards: Hollis Dunlap, Award-winning Artist
Opening Reception & Awards; Sunday, May 9, 2 – 4; Awards 3pm
Gallery Hours: Sunday, Monday, Wednesday 1-4; Thursday 1 – 8, Saturday 1-4
*Lucille Davis Grimm Award

2021-05-16T20:09:25+00:00

APRIL 18 − MAY 31, 2021  (Virtual)

“Academic Artists Association 71st Annual Exhibition of Traditional Realism”
INTERNATIONAL

www.AcademicArtistsAssociation.org

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Academic Artists Association
Awards Judge: Hale Johnson, American Realist

2021-04-03T06:44:06+00:00

APRIL 10 − MAY 21, 2021  (Virtual)

“125th Annual Artist Member Exhibit”
www.riws.org

Included Painting: “Cloistered in Memory” Casein
Hosted by The Rhode Island Watercolor Society • Slater Memorial Park, 331 Armistice Blvd, Pawtucket, RI
Judge of Awards: Birgit O’Connor
Awards Online via Zoom: April 10, 7pm

2021-04-03T06:43:49+00:00

APRIL 9 − MAY 2, 2021

“Scituate Art Association Annual Juried Exhibition”
www.ScituateArtsAssociation.com

Included Painting: “The Ocean Sings to my Soul” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Front Street Art Gallery • 124 Front Street, Scituate, MA
Jurors of Selection & Judges of Awards: Michelle Clark, Nan Daly, Margaret McWethy
Awards Reception: Friday April 16, 7pm (via zoom)
Gallery Hours: Thurs to Sun, Noon to 5
Gallery Phone: 781-545-6150

2021-04-03T06:37:14+00:00

APRIL 1 − AUGUST 30, 2021 (Virtual)

“American Artists Professional League Spring 2021 Juried Members Exhibition”  Theme: “Explore”
www.AmericanArtistsProfessionalLeague.org

Included: “Beckoning” Pastel
Hosted by The American Artists Professional League • 47 5th Avenue, New York, NY
Jurors of Selection & Judges of Awards: Board of Directors & President

2021-04-25T17:31:07+00:00

MARCH 5 − APRIL 28, 2021

“New England Watercolor Society Inaugural Associate Member Exhibition”
www.NewEnglandWatercolorSociety.org

Included Painting: “Lacework on Montague” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Plymouth Center for the Arts • N.E.W.S. Gallery, 11 North Street, Plymouth, MA
Awards Judges: TBA

2021-02-24T23:33:49+00:00

MARCH 1, 2021 − ONGOING (Virtual)

“2021 Pennsylvania Watercolor Society Members Exhibition”
www.PAWCS.com

Included Painting: “Cloistered in Memory” Casein
Hosted by The Pennsylvania Watercolor Society • 4077 Bowser Road, New Freedom, PA
Judge of Awards: Dorri Rifkin

2021-02-24T23:39:16+00:00

FEBRUARY 22, 2021 − ONGOING (Virtual)

“2021 Annual Domenic DiStefano Memorial Works on Paper Exhibition”
www.SketchClub.org

Included Painting: “Cloistered in Memory” Casein
Hosted by The Philadelphia Sketch Club • 235 Camac Street (between 12th & 13th and Locust & Spruce) Philadelphia, PA
Judge of Selection & Awards: Aida Birritteri

2021-02-24T23:28:41+00:00
Visitors since April 10, 2008
Visitors since April 10, 2008
Go to Top