About goldronin

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far goldronin has created 190 blog entries.

JULY 10 − ONGOING

“Richeson75 Landscape, Seascape & Architecture International”
www.richeson75.com

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
*Finalist

2011-02-15T09:21:03+00:00

JUNE 5, 2021

“Beckoning” has received the Flora Giffuni Award for a Pastel in the 124th Annual Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club Open Exhibition, hosted by The Salmagundi Club

Beckoning
2021-06-08T00:47:36+00:00

MAY 21 − JUNE 26, 2021

“24th Annual Juried Regional Exhibition”
Newburyportart.org

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Newburyport Art Association • 65 Water Street, Newburyport, MA • 978 465 8769
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Marcus Greene
Awards: May 21st, 5pm

2021-05-16T20:13:52+00:00

MAY 17 − JUNE 11, 2021

“Spring Open National Exhibition”
www.capecodartcenter.org

Included Painting: “Papyrus with Elephant Ears” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Cape Cod Art Center • 3480 Route 6A, Barnstable, MA • 508 362 2909
Jurors of Selection & Judges of Awards: Cindy Crimmin, Sue Gilkey, Cindy Vallino

2021-05-16T20:18:02+00:00

MAY 2, 2021

“VanVleck’s Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte has received the Lucille Davis Grimm Award in the New Haven Paint and Clay Club 120th Annual Juried Exhibition hosted by the Ely Center of Contemporary Art.

VanVleck's Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise
2021-06-08T00:48:28+00:00

MAY 23 − JUNE 4, 2021  (Live Exhibit)

“124th Annual Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club Open Exhibition”
INTERNATIONAL
www.clwac.org

Included: “Beckoning” Pastel
Hosted by The Salmagundi Club • 47 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY
Jury of Selection: Flo Kemp, Yuka Imata, Jill Banks, Jaqueline Myerson, Eveline Miller and Lee Hutt
Awards Judges for 2D: Dr. Janay Wong, Art Consultant, Findlay Galleries, NYC; Ellen Eagle, Instructor at the Art Students League, NYC; Edward Puchner, former Director, Greenville Museum of Art, current Executive Director, Gallery North, Setauket, L.I.
Awards Reception to Benefit the Metropolitan Museum of Art’s American Wing Travel and Research Fund: TBA (Contingent upon lifting of COVID restrictions).
Awards Dinner: Cancelled this year (The Salmagundi restaurant has been shut due to COVID restrictions).
*Flora Giffuni Award for a Pastel

2021-06-08T00:42:45+00:00

MAY 3 − 30, 2021  (Live Exhibit)

“New Haven Paint and Clay Club 120th Annual Juried Exhibition”
www.NewHavenPaintandClayClub.org

Included: “VanVleck’s Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte
Hosted by The Ely Center of Contemporary Art • 51 Trumbull Street, New Haven, CT
Juror of Selection and Awards: Hollis Dunlap, Award-winning Artist
Opening Reception & Awards; Sunday, May 9, 2 – 4; Awards 3pm
Gallery Hours: Sunday, Monday, Wednesday 1-4; Thursday 1 – 8, Saturday 1-4
*Lucille Davis Grimm Award

2021-05-16T20:09:25+00:00

APRIL 18 − MAY 31, 2021  (Virtual)

“Academic Artists Association 71st Annual Exhibition of Traditional Realism”
INTERNATIONAL

www.AcademicArtistsAssociation.org

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Academic Artists Association
Awards Judge: Hale Johnson, American Realist

2021-04-03T06:44:06+00:00

APRIL 10 − MAY 21, 2021  (Virtual)

“125th Annual Artist Member Exhibit”
www.riws.org

Included Painting: “Cloistered in Memory” Casein
Hosted by The Rhode Island Watercolor Society • Slater Memorial Park, 331 Armistice Blvd, Pawtucket, RI
Judge of Awards: Birgit O’Connor
Awards Online via Zoom: April 10, 7pm

2021-04-03T06:43:49+00:00

APRIL 9 − MAY 2, 2021

“Scituate Art Association Annual Juried Exhibition”
www.ScituateArtsAssociation.com

Included Painting: “The Ocean Sings to my Soul” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Front Street Art Gallery • 124 Front Street, Scituate, MA
Jurors of Selection & Judges of Awards: Michelle Clark, Nan Daly, Margaret McWethy
Awards Reception: Friday April 16, 7pm (via zoom)
Gallery Hours: Thurs to Sun, Noon to 5
Gallery Phone: 781-545-6150

2021-04-03T06:37:14+00:00

APRIL 1 − AUGUST 30, 2021 (Virtual)

“American Artists Professional League Spring 2021 Juried Members Exhibition”  Theme: “Explore”
www.AmericanArtistsProfessionalLeague.org

Included: “Beckoning” Pastel
Hosted by The American Artists Professional League • 47 5th Avenue, New York, NY
Jurors of Selection & Judges of Awards: Board of Directors & President

2021-04-25T17:31:07+00:00

MARCH 5 − APRIL 28, 2021

“New England Watercolor Society Inaugural Associate Member Exhibition”
www.NewEnglandWatercolorSociety.org

Included Painting: “Lacework on Montague” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Plymouth Center for the Arts • N.E.W.S. Gallery, 11 North Street, Plymouth, MA
Awards Judges: TBA

2021-02-24T23:33:49+00:00

MARCH 1, 2021 − ONGOING (Virtual)

“2021 Pennsylvania Watercolor Society Members Exhibition”
www.PAWCS.com

Included Painting: “Cloistered in Memory” Casein
Hosted by The Pennsylvania Watercolor Society • 4077 Bowser Road, New Freedom, PA
Judge of Awards: Dorri Rifkin

2021-02-24T23:39:16+00:00

FEBRUARY 22, 2021 − ONGOING (Virtual)

“2021 Annual Domenic DiStefano Memorial Works on Paper Exhibition”
www.SketchClub.org

Included Painting: “Cloistered in Memory” Casein
Hosted by The Philadelphia Sketch Club • 235 Camac Street (between 12th & 13th and Locust & Spruce) Philadelphia, PA
Judge of Selection & Awards: Aida Birritteri

2021-02-24T23:28:41+00:00

FEBRUARY 6 − MARCH 20, 2021 (Virtual)

“CAFA+ Inaugural Members Exhibition”
www.CTAcademy.org

Included Painting: “Ladybug Picnic ~ Chanticleer” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Connecticut Academy of Fine Arts • 213 Pequot Avenue, Mystic, CT
Awards Selected by Council Members

2021-02-24T23:27:59+00:00

JANUARY 25 − FEBRUARY 27, 2021 (Virtual)

“Ridgewood Art Institute 41st Regional Exhibition of Traditional Realism”
www.RidgewoodArtInstitute.org

Included Painting: “Blue Skies Smiling at Me” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Ridgewood Art Institute • 12 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ
Jury of Awards: Brandon Soloff, Sam Adoquoi
Judges of Selection & Awards: Ellen Buselli, Ken C Hamilton

2021-02-24T23:16:04+00:00

NOVEMBER 4 − 29, 2020

“21st Joan L Dunfey National Exhibition: Intrinsic Moments”
www.NHArtAssociation.org

Included Painting: “Papyrus with Elephant Ears” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The New Hampshire Art Association • Robert Lincoln Levy Gallery, 136 State Street, Portsmouth, NH
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Lydia Gordon, Assistant Curator of Exhibit and Research, Peabody Essex Museum

2021-02-23T19:32:59+00:00

OCTOBER 28, 2020 − ONGOING (Virtual)

“Connecticut Women Artists 91st National Exhibition”
www.CTWomenArtists.org

Included Painting: “Cherished” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by Arts Center East
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Carol Padberg

2021-02-24T23:18:22+00:00

OCTOBER 1, 2020 − ONGOING (Virtual)

“National Art League 90th National Exhibition”
www.NationalArtLeague.org

Included Painting: “Cherished” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The National Art League
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: James LaMantia, Gallerist

2021-02-24T23:18:34+00:00

SEPTEMBER 12, 2020

“Ladybug Picnic ~ Chanticleer” Oil on Linen has been Awarded Fourth Prize at New Haven Paint & Clay Club Active Member Exhibition, hosted by The Lyme Academy of Fine Art.

2020-09-08T03:29:37+00:00
Visitors since April 10, 2008
Visitors since April 10, 2008
Go to Top