About goldronin

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far goldronin has created 145 blog entries.

NOVEMBER 23 − DECEMBER 29, 2019

“Cotuit Center for the Arts Member Salon 2019”
www.artsonthecape.org

Included Painting: “Lacework on Montague” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Cotuit Center for the Arts • 4404 Falmouth Road, Cotuit, MA • 508 428 4404
Opening Reception: Saturday, November 23, 5 – 7 pm

2019-12-20T02:03:12+00:00

OCTOBER 30 − DECEMBER 1, 2019

20th Annual Joan L Dunfey Open Juried Exhibition”
www.nhartassociation.org

Included Painting: Memories of Infinitude” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The New Hampshire Art Association • Robert Lincoln Levy Gallery, 136 State Street, Portsmouth, NH
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Inez McDermott
Opening Reception and Joan L Dunfey Memorial Awards Presentation: Friday, November 1, 5 – 8pm
*Third Place

2019-11-14T04:34:34+00:00

OCTOBER 12 − NOVEMBER 17, 2019

Autumn Angles – Member Juried Exhibition”
www.SVAC.org

Included Painting: Ladybug Picnic” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Southern Vermont Arts Center • 930 SVAC Drive/West Road, Manchester, VT (at the foot of Mount Equinox)
Judges of Awards: Leslie Pell van Breen, Director, Artists Book Foundation MASS MoCA and Joshua Farr, Executive Director, Vermont Center for Photography
Opening Reception & Awards Presentation: October 12, 2 – 4pm

2019-11-14T04:38:53+00:00

SEPTEMBER 6, 2019 (Ongoing)

Included Painting: “Ladybug Picnic ~ Chanticleer” Oil on Linen
Online Exhibit
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Barney Levitt
*Awarded Second Place

2019-09-06T21:59:21+00:00

OCTOBER 8 – 31, 2019

“Embodying Masonic Values”
www.PAGrandLodge.org

Included Painting: “Masonic Temple ~ Philadelphia” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Masonic Library & Museum of Philadelphia
Jurors of Selection & Judges of Awards: Brother Alvin E. Just, D.D.G.M. – 41; William Scott Noel, Painter; Moe A. Brooker, Painter
Grand Exhibition Gala: Friday, October 4, featuring a cocktail and hor d’oeuvres reception, live music, announcement of winners and a live auction of selected Art.
*Awarded First Place

2019-11-04T17:53:28+00:00

SEPTEMBER 4 – 25, 2019

“Mary Schein Fall Salon”
www.CambridgeArt.org

Included Painting: “VanVleck’s Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte
Hosted by The Cambridge Art Association • University Place Gallery & Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Harvard Square, Cambridge, MA
Best of Show Awards Judge: Ed Schein
Additional Awards Selected by: Catherine Kernan, Printmaker; Ben Sloat, Director MFA Visual Arts at Lesley Art & Design; Paula Tognarelli, Executive Director & Curator, Griffin Museum of Photography; Liz Woodward, Vice President and Director of Operations @ Isenberg Projects
Opening Reception: Friday, September 13, 6 – 8pm at both gallery locations
Awards announced at 7 pm at University Place Gallery

2019-09-05T03:25:49+00:00

SEPTEMBER 14 – NOVEMBER 2, 2019

“25th Annual National Juried Exhibition”
www.ZulloGallery.org

Included Painting: “Tea with H. F. at Three ~ Winterthur” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Zullo Gallery • 456A Main Street, Medfield, MA
Juror of Selection: Jacob Ginga, Contemporary Artist, Educator, Exhibition Chair MAEA
Opening Reception: Saturday, September 21, 7 – 9 pm

2019-09-05T03:26:09+00:00

OCTOBER 1 – 31, 2019

“Philadelphia Sketch Club Annual Member Exhibition”
www.SketchClub.org

Included Painting: “Sandy Neck ~ Daybreak” Museum Archival Giclee from Original Watercolour
Hosted by The Philadelphia Sketch Club • 235 South Camac Street, Philadelphia, PA
Opening Reception: October 13th, 2 – 4pm.  Halloween Party, October 27th

2019-09-05T02:51:52+00:00

JUNE 15 − JULY 28, 2019

“Piece by Piece IV” unique large-scale collaborative multi-Artist Installation
www.artsonthecape.org

Included Painting: “Panel #39” Acrylic on wood substrate
Hosted by Cotuit Center for the Arts • 4404 Falmouth Road, Cotuit, MA • 508 438 0669
Opening Installation Celebration: June 15, 5 – 7 pm
Panels available for purchase, $100 each

2019-09-05T02:52:41+00:00

JUNE 15, 2019

“Memories of Infinitude” Transparent Watercolour has been awarded Second Place by Judge of Awards, Ann H Sievers, Director and Curator, Art Museum of University St Joseph in the Connecticut Women Artists 90th Annual National Exhibition, Converse Gallery, Slater Memorial Museum.

2019-06-20T03:31:26+00:00

JUNE 15 − SEPTEMBER 13, 2019

“Connecticut Women Artists 90th Annual National Exhibition”
www.ctwomenartists.org

Included Painting: “Memories of Infinitude” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Slater Memorial Museum • 108 Crescent Street, Norwich, CT • slatermuseum.org
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Ann H Sievers, Director and Curator, Art Museum of University St. Joseph
Opening Reception & Award Ceremony: Saturday, June 22, 1 – 3 pm
Museum Hours: Tuesday – Friday; 9 – 4 pm; Saturday & Sunday 1 – 4 pm
*Awarded Second Place

2019-09-06T22:03:27+00:00

JUNE 1 − AUGUST 2, 2019

“Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club Annual Member Exhibition”
www.CLWAC.org

Included Painting: “VanVleck’s Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte
Online Show • www.CLWAC.org
Judge of Awards: Karen O’Neil, Oil Painter & Instructor, Art Students League NYC & Woodstock School of Art

2019-09-05T02:53:39+00:00

JUNE 14 − AUGUST 1, 2019

“Hudson Valley Art Association 86th National Exhibition”
www.HudsonArt.org

Included Painting: “VanVleck’s Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte
Hosted by The Lyme Art Association • 90 Lyme Street, Old Lyme, CT
Jurors of Selection for Graphics & Sculpture: James Adkins, Sherry Camhy, Wendy Corporale
Judges of Awards for Graphics & Sculpture: Don & Sharon Gale
Opening Reception and Awards Presentation: June 22, 5 – 7 pm
Gallery Hours: Wednesday through Sunday, 10 – 5 pm, or by appointment

2019-04-28T17:07:31+00:00

JUNE 2 − 23, 2019

“69th Annual National Exhibition of Traditional Realism”
www.AcademicArtistsAssociation.org

Included Painting: “Blue Skies Smiling at Me” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Arts Center East • 709 Hartford Turnpike, Vernon, CT • 860 871 8222
Jury of Selection & Awards: Sandra & Susan Wakeen
Opening Reception: Sunday, June 2, 1 – 4 pm, Awards 3 pm
Gallery Hours: Wednesday – Sunday, 1 – 5 pm

2019-04-28T17:03:29+00:00

MAY 11 − JUNE 1, 2019

“118th Annual Juried Art Exhibition”
www.newhavenpaintandclayclub.org

Included Painting: “Papyrus with Elephant Ears ~ Chanticleer” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Creative Arts Workshop • Susan B Hilles Gallery, 80 Audubon Street, New Haven, CT
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Dr. Elizabeth S. Hodermarsky, Sutphin Family Associate Curator of Prints, Photographs and Drawings, Yale University Art Gallery
Opening Reception: Saturday, May 11, 2 – 5pm, Awards presented at 3 pm
Gallery Hours: Monday – Thursday 9 – 7 pm, Friday 9 – 5, Saturday 9 am – 12:30 pm

2019-04-12T19:21:45+00:00

MAY 6 − JUNE 1, 2019

“89th Annual National Art League Exhibition”
www.NationalArtLeague.org

Included Painting: “Fog Descends in an Amber Fugue” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The National Art League • 4-21 Douglaston Parkway, Douglaston, NY • 917 678 3068
Juror of Selection & Judge of awards: Mitchell Goldberg, Director, Upstream Gallery, NY
Opening Reception and Awards Presentation: May 19, 2 – 4 pm

2019-04-11T02:38:57+00:00

APRIL 2 − 28, 2019

“Scituate Art Association Annual Juried Exhibition”
www.ScituateArt.org

Included Painting: “Blue Skies Smiling at Me ~ Provincetown” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Front Street Art Gallery, 124 Front Street, Scituate, MA • 781-545-6150
Jurors of Selection & Judges of Awards: Christine Bodnar, Katherine Smit, Jurgen Lobert
Awards Reception: April 12, 6:30 – 9 pm, awards at 7:30

2019-04-04T19:23:01+00:00

MAY 4 − JUNE 1, 2019

“Time” Juried Fine Art Exhibition at Mills Pond Gallery
www.MillsPondGallery.org

Included: “VanVleck’s Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte on Paper
Hosted by The Mills Pond Gallery • 660 New York 25A, St James, Long Island, NY
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: James H. Rubin
Gallery Hours: Wednesday – Friday 10 – 4, Saturday & Sunday 12 – 4

2019-04-03T17:28:38+00:00

MARCH 2019 − Ongoing

“Pennsylvania Watercolor Society Online Members’ Show”
www.pawcs.org

Included Painting: “Provincetown Window ~ A Watchful Eye” and “The Asparagus are Happy ~ Chanticleer” Transparent Watercolour
Juror of Awards: Yachiyo Beck

2019-03-11T22:56:17+00:00

MARCH 8 − APRIL 18, 2019

“FOUR ACTS; Out of Town”
www.LymeArtAssociation.org

Included Painting: “Papyrus with Elephant Ears” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Lyme Art Association • Goodman Gallery • 90 Lyme Street, Old Lyme, CT
Juror of Selection and Awards: Jerry Caron, Former Dean, Lyme Academy of Fine Arts
Opening Awards Reception: Enjoy an afternoon of Art, Music and Refreshment Sunday, March 17, 2 – 4 pm
Gallery Hours: Wednesday – Sunday, 10 – 5 pm, or by Appointment

2019-03-11T22:51:01+00:00
Load More Posts
Visitors since April 10, 2008
Visitors since April 10, 2008