JUNE 14 − AUGUST 1, 2019

“Hudson Valley Art Association 86th National Exhibition”
www.HudsonArt.org

Included Painting: “VanVleck’s Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte
Hosted by The Lyme Art Association • 90 Lyme Street, Old Lyme, CT
Jurors of Selection for Graphics & Sculpture: James Adkins, Sherry Camhy, Wendy Corporale
Judges of Awards for Graphics & Sculpture: Don & Sharon Gale
Opening Reception and Awards Presentation: June 22, 5 – 7 pm
Gallery Hours: Wednesday through Sunday, 10 – 5 pm, or by appointment

2019-04-28T17:07:31+00:00

JUNE 2 − 23, 2019

“69th Annual National Exhibition of Traditional Realism”
www.AcademicArtistsAssociation.org

Included Painting: “Blue Skies Smiling at Me” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Arts Center East • 709 Hartford Turnpike, Vernon, CT • 860 871 8222
Jury of Selection & Awards: Sandra & Susan Wakeen
Opening Reception: Sunday, June 2, 1 – 4 pm, Awards 3 pm
Gallery Hours: Wednesday – Sunday, 1 – 5 pm

2019-04-28T17:03:29+00:00

MAY 11 − JUNE 1, 2019

“118th Annual Juried Art Exhibition”
www.newhavenpaintandclayclub.org

Included Painting: “Papyrus with Elephant Ears ~ Chanticleer” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Creative Arts Workshop • Susan B Hilles Gallery, 80 Audubon Street, New Haven, CT
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Dr. Elizabeth S. Hodermarsky, Sutphin Family Associate Curator of Prints, Photographs and Drawings, Yale University Art Gallery
Opening Reception: Saturday, May 11, 2 – 5pm, Awards presented at 3 pm
Gallery Hours: Monday – Thursday 9 – 7 pm, Friday 9 – 5, Saturday 9 am – 12:30 pm

2019-04-12T19:21:45+00:00

MAY 6 − JUNE 1, 2019

“89th Annual National Art League Exhibition”
www.NationalArtLeague.org

Included Painting: “Fog Descends in an Amber Fugue” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The National Art League • 4-21 Douglaston Parkway, Douglaston, NY • 917 678 3068
Juror of Selection & Judge of awards: Mitchell Goldberg, Director, Upstream Gallery, NY
Opening Reception and Awards Presentation: May 19, 2 – 4 pm

2019-04-11T02:38:57+00:00

APRIL 2 − 28, 2019

“Scituate Art Association Annual Juried Exhibition”
www.ScituateArt.org

Included Painting: “Blue Skies Smiling at Me ~ Provincetown” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Front Street Art Gallery, 124 Front Street, Scituate, MA • 781-545-6150
Jurors of Selection & Judges of Awards: Christine Bodnar, Katherine Smit, Jurgen Lobert
Awards Reception: April 12, 6:30 – 9 pm, awards at 7:30

2019-04-04T19:23:01+00:00

MAY 4 − JUNE 1, 2019

“Time” Juried Fine Art Exhibition at Mills Pond Gallery
www.MillsPondGallery.org

Included: “VanVleck’s Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte on Paper
Hosted by The Mills Pond Gallery • 660 New York 25A, St James, Long Island, NY
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: James H. Rubin
Gallery Hours: Wednesday – Friday 10 – 4, Saturday & Sunday 12 – 4

2019-04-03T17:28:38+00:00