SHOWS & EXHIBITS2016-11-16T19:32:35+00:00

NOVEMBER 5 − ONGOING

“NorthWind Fine Arts ~ Reimagine”
www.NorthwindFineArtsGallery.com

Included Painting: “Whimsical Baler of the Mills” Oil on Linen
Hosted by NorthWind Fine Arts Gallery • 85 Main Street, Saranac Lake, NY
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Richard Reese

NOVEMBER 3 − 28, 2021

“22nd Joan L Dunfey Memorial Exhibition; Portals”
www.NHArtAssociation.org

Included: “VanVlecks Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte
Hosted by the New Hampshire Art Association • Robert Lincoln Levy Gallery, 136 State Street, Portsmouth, NH
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Mary Harding

OCTOBER 21 − NOVEMBER 13, 2021

“South County Art Association All Media II”
www.SouthCountyArt.org

Included Painting: “Papyrus with Elephant Ears” Oil on Linen
Hosted by the South County Art Association
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Robert Pillsbury, President Emeritus Salmagundi Club, NYC

OCTOBER 16 − NOVEMBER 27, 2021

“Connecticut Academy of Fine Art, CAFA+ Transformation”
www.CTAcademy.org

Included Painting: “Alfred’s Whimsical Baler” Oil on Linen
Hosted by the Connecticut Academy of Fine Art
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Brian Flinn, Artist and Professor Central Connecticut State University

OCTOBER 18 − NOVEMBER 13, 2021

“All New England National Exhibition”
www.capecodartcenter.org

Included Painting: “Whimsical Baler of the Mills” Oil on Panel
Hosted by The Cape Cod Art Center • 3480 Route 6A, Barnstable, MA • 508 362 2909
Jurors of Selection, Judges of Awards: Christine Bodnar, Domonic Boreffi, Sara Jane Dobersten
Opening Reception: TBA
Gallery Hours: Monday – Saturday, 9 – 4

SEPTEMBER 23 − OCTOBER 17, 2021

“Paint, Print and Draw Annual Exhibition”
www.southcountyart.org

Included: “VanVleck’s Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte
Hosted by The South County Art Association • 2587 Kingstown Road, Kingston, RI • 401-783-2195
Juror of Selection and Judge of Awards: Lilla Samson
Opening Reception: Thursday, September 23, 7 – 9
Gallery Hours: Wednesday – Sunday, 1 – 5

SEPTEMBER 9 − OCTOBER 11, 2022

“New Haven Paint & Clay Club Annual Member Exhibition”
www.NewHavenPaintandClayClub.org

Included Painting: Masonic Temple ~ Philadelphia” Oil on Linen
Hosted by Lyme Academy of Fine Arts, Sill House Gallery, 84 Lyme Street, Old Lyme, CT
Judge of Awards: www.GraydonParrish.com
Opening Reception September 26, 1 – 4, Awards at 2 pm

OCTOBER 14 − 28, 2021

“Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club Annual Member Exhibition”
www.clwac.org

Included Painting: “Masonic Temple ~ Philadelphia” Oil On Linen
Hosted by VanVleck House and Gardens • 21 Van Vleck Street, Montclair, NJ • www.vanvleck.org
Juror of Selection and Judge of Awards: Claudia Seymour, President Emeritas Salmagundi Club, Master Signature, PSA; Master Circle designation, IAPS
Awards Reception: Friday, October 28, 6 – 8

SEPTEMBER 18 − NOVEMBER 6, 2021

“54th Plymouth Center for the Arts Annual Juried Exhibition”
www.PlymouthGuild.org

Included Painting: “Tea With Henry at Three ~ Winterthur” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Plymouth Center for the Arts • 11 North Street, Plymouth, MA • 508 746 7222
Jurors of Selection & Judge of Awards: Wallace Marosek, Liz Haywood-Sullivan
Opening Gala and Awards: Saturday, September 18; 6 pm
Additional Events for this exhibit: Art Stroll-October 2; Art in Bloom-October 8-11; Young@Art-October 16-30
Gallery Hours: Wednesday – Saturday, 10 – 4, Sunday, 1 – 4

AUGUST 21 − OCTOBER 1, 2021

“Near & Far” Rhode Island Watercolor Society Virtual All Media Exhibition
www.RIWS.org

Included Painting: “Windchimes” Oil on Linen
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Kathleen Conover

OCTOBER 3 − 31, 2021

“New England Watercolor Society Regional Exhibition”
www.newenglandwatercolorsociety.org

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Arts Center East • 709 Hartford Turnpike, Vernon, CT
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Anni Crouter
Opening Reception: October 3, 2 pm, Awards Presentation, 3 pm
Gallery Hours: Thursday – Saturday 1 – 5
*Awarded First Place

AUGUST 16 − SEPTEMBER 27, 2021

“Sandwich Art Alliance June Kershaw Juried Exhibition”
www.sandwichartalliance.org

Included Painting: “The Ocean Sings to my Soul” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Sandwich Art Alliance Center • 124 Route 6A, Sandwich, MA 02563 • 774-338-5201
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Odin Smith
Opening Reception: August 26, 5:30 – 7:30
Gallery Hours: Tuesday through Saturday 11 – 4pm

AUGUST 16 − SEPTEMBER 10, 2021

“National Society of Artists 35th National Exhibition”
www.nsartists.org

Included Painting: “Memories of Infinitude” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by onlinegalleryshows.com
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Vie Dunn-Harr

AUGUST 21 − SEPTEMBER 11, 2021

“Connecticut Women Artists 92nd National Exhibition”
www.ctwomenartists.org

Included Work: “VanVleck’s Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte
Hosted by The Arts Center East • 709 Hartford Turnpike, Vernon CT • artscentereast.org
Juror of Selection and Judge of Awards: Susan Fisher, Executive Director, Mystic Museum of Art
Opening Reception and Awards Presentation: August 21, 1 – 3
Gallery Hours: Thursday – Saturday 1 – 5

JULY 31 − SEPTEMBER 17, 2021

“Rhode Island Watercolor Society 27th National Watermedia Exhibition”
www.RIWS.org

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Rhode Island Watercolor Society • Slater Memorial Park, 831 Armistice Blvd, Pawtucket, RI • 401 726 1876
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Tom Lynch, International Artist
Opening Reception & Awards: TBA
Gallery Hours: Thursday, Friday 10 – 4pm, Saturday 10 – 3pm
*Top 13 Image Calendar Promotion
*Mary Lou Moore Award

JULY 26 − AUGUST 14, 2021

“Connecticut Academy of Fine Arts 110th Annual Exhibition”
www.ctacademy.org

Included: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Connecticut Academy of Art • Online exhibition
Jurors of Selection & Judges of Awards: Dora Atwater Millikin & Dominic Molon

JULY 10 − AUGUST 22, 2021

“Zullo Gallery 27th Annual Juried Exhibition”
www.zullogallery.org

Included Painting: “Papyrus with Elephant Ears” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Zullo Gallery Center for the Arts • 456A Main Street, Medfield, MA • 508 359 3711
Juror of Selection: Patrick McCay, Professor, New England Institute of Art & Design
Awards Reception: July 15, 6 – 8pm
Gallery Hours for this Exhibit: Saturday & Sunday 12 – 5pm

JULY 10 − ONGOING

“Richeson75 Landscape, Seascape & Architecture International”
www.richeson75.com

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
*Finalist

MAY 21 − JUNE 26, 2021

“24th Annual Juried Regional Exhibition”
Newburyportart.org

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolour
Hosted by The Newburyport Art Association • 65 Water Street, Newburyport, MA • 978 465 8769
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Marcus Greene
Awards: May 21st, 5pm

Visitors since April 10, 2008
Visitors since April 10, 2008
Go to Top