ARCHIVE2017-09-23T03:03:04+00:00

MARCH 2 − APRIL 14, 2024

American Artists Professional League “Realism on the Hudson Exhibition”
www.AAPLinc.org
www.HowlandCulturalCenter.org

Included Painting: “St Andrews Sunset Glow ~ Hyannisport” Oil on Linen
Hosted by Howland Cultural Center • 477 Main Street, Beacon, New York • 845 831 4988
Opening Reception: Saturday, March 2, 1 – 3pm

MARCH 1, 2024 − ONGOING

Pennsylvania Watercolor Society “2024 Virtual Member Exhibit”
www.PAWCS.org

Included Painting: “Woodend Light ~ Provincetown” Transparent Watercolor
Hosted Online by Pennsylvania watercolor Society

MARCH 10 − MARCH 24, 2024

“Ridgewood Art Institute 44th Annual National Exhibition”
www.RidgewoodArtInstitute.org

Included Painting: “Cloistered in Memory” Casein
Hosted by Ridgewood Art Institute • 12 East Glen Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ
Judges of Awards: Thomas Michael Nicholas, Oils; Tim Saternow, Watermedia
Opening Reception: Sunday March 24, 2 – 4 pm

FEBRUARY 3, 2024

Awarded Signature designation in the New England Watercolor Society Signature Members Show.

JANUARY 30 − FEBRUARY 25, 2024

“New England Watercolor Society Signature Members Show”
www.NewEnglandWatercolorSociety.org

Included Painting: “Cloistered in Memory” Casein
Hosted by The Guild of Boston Artists • 162 Newbury Street, Boston, MA
Judge of Awards: Michael Holter
Awards Reception: February 3, 2 – 4 pm

JANUARY 27 − MARCH 2, 2024

“Connecticut Academy of Fine Arts Member Virtual Show”
www.ctacademy.org

Included: “Seeking Solitude” Pastel
Hosted by The Connecticut Academy of Fine Arts
Jurors of Awards, Selected Council Members

NOVEMBER 15 − DECEMBER 21, 2023

“New Haven Paint & Clay Club Juried Members Exhibition”
www.NewHavenPaintandClayClub.org

Included Painting: “The Ocean Sings to my Soul” Oil on Linen
Hosted by Lyme Academy of Fine Arts • Sill House Gallery, 84 Lyme Street, Old Lyme, CT
Juror of Awards: Jenny Parsons, PhD, Curator at Florence Griswold Museum
Opening Reception & Awards: November 19, 1 – 3 pm

OCTOBER 28 − DECEMBER 9, 2023

“Celebrating Nature & Light”
Mills Pond Gallery Watercolor Exhibition

www.MillsPondGallery.org

Included Painting: “Memories of Infinitude” Transparent Watercolor
Hosted by Mills Pond Gallery • 660 Rte 25A, St James, New York
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Joel Popadics, AWS
Opening Reception & Awards: Saturday, October 28, 1 – 4 pm
*Awarded Honorable Mention

OCTOBER 19 − NOVEMBER 11, 2023

“Resilience” South County Art Association All Media Exhibition
www.SouthCountyArt.org

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolor
Hosted by The South County Art Association Historic Helme House Gallery • 2587 Kingstown Road, Kingston, RI
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Ben Anderson
Opening reception and Awards Presentation: Thursday, October 19, 7 – 9pm

OCTOBER 14 − NOVEMBER 17, 2023

“Follow the Light” Rhode Island Watercolor Themed Virtual Exhibit
www.RIWS.org

Included Painting: “Windchimes” Oil on Linen
Hosted Online by Rhode Island Watercolor Society
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Valerie Albert Weingard
Awards Reception via zoom, Friday, October 20, 6pm
*Awarded First Place

SEPTEMBER 1 − OCTOBER 11, 2023

“June Kershaw Annual Exhibition”
www.SandwichArtAlliance.org

Included Painting:Fog Descends in an Amber Fugue Transparent Watercolor
Hosted by the Sandwich Historic Town Hall Gallery, 130 Main Street, Sandwich, MA
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Susan Kelley
Exhibition and Awards Reception: September 14, 5:30 – 7:30pm

AUGUST 26 − OCTOBER 1, 2023

American Artists Professional League 95th Year Commemorative Juried Exhibition
“Realism on the Hudson”

www.aapl.org
www.HowlandCulturalCenter.org

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolor
Hosted by the Howland Cultural Center • 477 Main Street, Beacon, NY • 845 831 4988
Opening Reception: Sunday, August 27, 1 – 3 pm

JULY 17, 2023 − ONGOING

“4th Annual Women in Watercolor International Juried Competition”
www.WomeninWatercolor.com

Included Painting: “Memories of Infinitude” Transparent Watercolor
Hosted Online by Women in Watercolor | Facebook | Instagram
Panel of Judges listed with show on website
*FINALIST, Landscape & Water Category

JULY 16 − AUGUST 17, 2023

“Clinton Art Society 74th Annual Exhibition”
www.ClintonArtSociety.org

Included Painting “Papyrus with Elephant Ears ~ Chanticleer” Oil on Linen
Hosted by Andrews Memorial Town Hall • 54 Main Street, Clinton CT
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Zufar Bikbof
Awards Reception: Sunday, July 16; 2 – 4pm

JULY 10 − AUGUST 12, 2023

“Cape Cod Art Center 2023 National Exhibition”
www.CapeCodArtCenter.org

Included Painting: “Tea with Henry at Three ~ Winterthur” Oil on Linen
Hosted by The Cape Cod Art Center • 3480 Route 6A, Barnstable, MA
Jurors of Selection & Judges of Awards: Karen Blackwood, Marc Kundman, David Mullen
Awards Reception: Friday, July 14, 5 – 7pm, Awards 6 pm

JUNE 23 − AUGUST 10, 2023

“90th Hudson Valley Art Association National Exhibition”
www.HudsonArt.org

Included Painting: “Terrace Oasis” Transparent Watercolor
Hosted by The Lyme Art Association • 90 Lyme Street, Old Lyme, CT
Jury of Awards: Todd M Casey, Oil; Irena Roman, Watercolor; Claudia Post, Pastel; Fred X Brownstein, Sculpture
Awards Reception: Saturday, June 24; 5 – 7pm

JUNE 10 − July 22, 2023

“Connecticut Academy of Fine Art 112th National Exhibition”
www.CTAcademy.org

Included Drawing: “VanVleck’s Wisteria Courtyard ~ Counter Clockwise” Charcoal & Conte
Hosted by Lyme Art Academy • 84 Lyme Street, Old Lyme, CT
Jurors of Selection & Judges of Awards: John L Favret & Tom Edwards
Awards Reception: Saturday, June 17; 5 – 7pm, Awards 6pm

MAY 1 − JUNE 15, 2023

“Catharine Lorillard Wolfe 2023 Members Virtual Exhibit”
www.CLWAC.org

Included Painting: “Windchimes” Oil on Linen
Hosted online by the Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club • 47 5th Avenue, New York, NY
Juror of Selection & Judge of Awards: Susan Story, Master Pastelist, Pastel Society of America

APRIL 26 − JUNE 26, 2023

“American Artists Professional League Spring Members Virtual Exhibit”
www.AAPLinc.org

Included Painting: “Windchimes” Oil on Linen
Hosted Online by the American Artists Professional League • 47 5th Avenue, New York, NY
Jurors of Selection: Board of Directors and independent panel
Judge of Awards: Arlene Mann

Visitors since April 10, 2008
Visitors since April 10, 2008
Go to Top